Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Bienvenidos a Northfield Public Schools!

Por favor, elija traducir el sitio al español o visite esta página para obtener más recursos en español.

District Committees

  • Activities Advisory

    Purpose: This committee is made up of parents, teachers, students and coaches as established by the Northfield School Board. This group may meet five times per school year to discuss issues relating to the activities program and to act as an advisory group to the Activities Director. Representatives from the coaching staff, parents and students will be elected for two-year terms.

    2020-21 Meeting Dates:
    To be determined as needed

    Membership:
    Joel Olson, Michael O’Keefe, Jeff Quinnell, Bubba Sullivan (Student and Parent representatives have not been identified at this time)

  • Co-Curricular

    Purpose: This group will meet a minimum of one time during each school year to discuss policies and other issues which involve sports and activities. Recommendations from this committee are presented to the school board for action.

    2020-21 Meeting Dates:
    To be determined as needed

    Membership:
    Bubba Sullivan, Nichole Porath, Jody Saxton-West, Paul Ousley, Molly Vieselmann, Michael O’Keefe, Joel Olson, Joel Leer

  • Communications

    Purpose: The purpose of the Communications Advisory Committee is to prioritize the District’s message, engaging stakeholder groups to inspire community action in support of our vision, advancing the District’s local, statewide, and national image.

    2020-21 Meeting Dates:
    4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. ~ November 24, January 12, April 13

    Membership:
    Matt Hillmann, Erin Bailey, Kim Briske, Anita Aase, Julie Pritchard, Sean Dube, Sylvi Hanson, Moriah Bamonte Grebis, Margit Johnson, Gordon Kelley, Claudia George, Janneth Garcia, Leah Rich, Eric Mohlo

     

     

     

  • Community Education

    Purpose: The Community Education Advisory Council plays an important role in shaping the lifelong educational offering available through the Community Education Department, routinely advising staff in programming, budgeting and department development.

    2020-21 Meeting Dates:
    4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. ~ Fourth (4th) Tuesday of the month (no meeting in July and December)

    Membership:
    Erin Bailey, Jane Bartho, Emily Blumhoefer, Robert Coleman, Dale Gehring, Graham Lindeen, Kyle Roth, Rosie Sharkey, Izzy Sutlief, Nita Wolf, Brisa Zubia, Julie Pritchard

  • District Youth Council (DYC)

    Purpose:The District Youth Council (DYC) works to translate youth voice into action by providing connections between the school board, school, administration, and the student body. They gather and provide youth input on school district-related issues to the Northfield School Board, district administration, and other school-related entities. DYC members also serve on various committees throughout the District.

    2020-21 Meeting Dates:
    October 14 & 28, November 11 & 23, December 9, January 13 & 27, February 10 & 24, March 10 & 31, April 14 & 28, May 12 & 26

    Membership:
    Adult Advisor: Meleah Follen
    School Board: Dr. Ellen Iverson
    Students: Amelia Arnold, Moriah Bamonte-Grebis, Wendy Bollum, Dylan Dietz, Sylvi Hanson, Michael Malecha, Bronwyn McDermott, Simon McDonald, Kiara Rosas, Chloe Rozga, Ananda Myint, Erica Loe, Sam Scherer, Anders Ripley, Grace Ryden, Nick Lopez, David Rhoades, Julia Peterson

  • Equity

    Purpose: The purpose of the Equity Advocacy and Advisory Committee is to continuously promote equitable, inclusive, and welcoming experiences for everyone who accesses a Northfield Public Schools program.

    2020-21 Meeting Dates:
    4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. ~ December 1, January 19, April 20

    Membership:
    Matt Hillmann, Nancy Antoine, Kevin Dahle, Maimouna Toure-Keita, Alejandra Santos, Tahmah Abdulai, Amelia Arnold, Ananda Myint, Kiara Rosas, Sarah Meerts, Justin Fleming, Molly Viesselman, Liliana Ramos, Joel Leer, Michael O’Keefe, Tom Baraniak

  • Facilities

    Purpose: The purpose of the Northfield Public Schools Facilities Advisory Committee is to engage in dialogue about the District’s facilities and provide feedback on strategies designed to maintain positive and sustainable learning environments.

    2020-21 Meeting Dates:
    6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. ~ October 29, January 21, May 20

    Membership:
    Jim Kulseth, Matt, Hillmann, Michael Berthelsen, Nate Knutson, Lee Runzheimer, Tom Baraniak, Noel Stratmoen, Jayne Hager Dee, Beth Ayotte, Erica Loe, Sam Scherer, Dorothy Cohan

  • Finance

    Purpose: The purpose of the Northfield Public Schools Finance Advisory Committee is to engage in dialogue about the District’s financial health and provide feedback on strategies designed to maintain it.

    2020-21 Meeting Dates:
    4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. ~ October 5, December 7, June 7

    Membership:
    Val Mertesdorf, Tristan Cox, Wendy Bollum, Bubba Sullivan, Noel Stratmoen, Tracy Nelson, Carolyn Livingston, Jim Loe, Matt Hillmann, Erin Bailey, Michael O’Keefe, Angelo Perez, Bronwyn Mcdermott, Virginia Kaczmarek, Pasha Quaas, Adrienne Falcon, Julie Pritchard, Rob Hardy

  • Northfield Enact

    This committee has been suspended for the 2020-2021 school year. Funding for this group has been diverted to COVID-19 needs.

  • Northfield Forward

    Purpose: The District Education Program Advisory Committee was revised in May 2017 and is now Northfield Forward.  The redesign includes expanded membership including a wider variety of district stakeholders, four meetings instead of six every year, and a detailed standard agenda.  Northfield Forward will be positioned as the district’s “Critical Friend” and provide feedback on the strategic plan, building goals and results and Professional Learning Communities’ goals and results.

    2020-21 Meeting Dates:
    6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. ~ October 19, November 16, February 15, April 19

    Membership:
    District Staff: Matt Hillmann, Kim Briske, Cheryl Hall, Hope Langston 
    Administrators: Daryl Kehler, Greg Gelineau, Nancy Antoine
    School Board Member: Tom Baraniak
    Psychologist: Carrie Duba
    Teachers: Steve Taggart, Matt Berg Wall, Robert Garcia, Lahna Tran, Peg Witt, Angela Schewe, Leah Sand
    Community Members: Caroline Yaun, Zach Pruitt, Fritz Bogott, Pasha Quaas, Kari Nelson, Krista Middlebrooks
    Student Representatives: Dylan Dietz, Simon McDonald, Chloe Rozga, Grace Ryden

  • Policy

    Purpose: The purpose of the Policy Committee is to insure the district has policies in place to guide the operation of the district in a legal and ethical manner. A number of school board policies are mandatory and are necessary to meet the requirements of state or federal law.

    2020-21 Meeting Dates:
    2:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. ~ October 22, November 19, December 17, January 28, February 25, March 25, April 22, May 27

    Membership:
    Matt Hillmann, Anita Aase, Noel Stratmoen, Rob Hardy, Ellen Iverson, Nick Lopez, David Rhoades

  • Safety

    Purpose: The purpose of the Safety Committee is to establish a system to obtain safety related suggestions, reports of hazards and other information from all persons involved in the operations of their workplace, to review accident trends, investigate causes and recommend preventative measures when appropriate, and to assist and advise management and employees on matters of safety and health pertaining to school operations.

    2020-21 Meeting Dates:
    3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. ~ October 5, December 7, March 1, May 10

    Membership:
    Jim Kulseth, Maimouna ToureKeita, Cecelia Green, Ron Oeltjenbruns, Michael O’Keefe, Dan Warner, Tracy Closson, Kim Bauer, Kiwi Bielenberg, Cassandra Bowser, Jamin Sawyer, Mark Harder, Bart Wiese, Adam Karsko, Jonna Hanek, Joel Leer, Dorothy Cohan

     

  • Wellness

    Purpose: The purpose of the Wellness Advisory Committee is to create, promote and protect the health, well-being and ability to learn by supporting healthy eating choices, physical activity and mental health for district families, teachers and staff.

    2020-21 Meetings:
    3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. ~ November 10, February 9, April 13

    Membership:
    Stephany Stromme, Erin Bailey, Melissa Bernhard, Deb Olien, Julie Ochs, Amy Goerwitz, Kimberly Briske, Maimouna Toure-Keita, Lindsey Draeger, Nate Truman, Paula Baragary, Leah Sand, Josh Ramaker, Bronwyn McDermott (DYC), Julia Peterson (DYC)